Corona Virus Updates Country Wise

11210770

Confirmed

4530236

Active

6151043

Recovered

529491

Death
NumberCountryTotal CasesTotal DeathsToday CasesToday DeathRecoveredActiveCritical
1Afghanistan326728263487191641268229
2Albania27527200159210888
3Algeria150709370010832330154
4Andorra855520080030
5Angola32818001072036
6Anguilla3000300
7Antigua and Barbuda6830023421
8Argentina727861437002522446125620
9Armenia279004775808159351148810
10Aruba1043009830
11Australia8362104107073559034
12Austria181657051150166078538
13Azerbaijan192672350010820821266
14Bahamas10411008941
15Bahrain28410950023318499748
16Bangladesh15639119680068048863751
17Barbados977009000
18Belarus6299741200499091267689
19Belgium61727976500170733488935
20Belize302201990
21Benin119921003338451
22Bermuda14690013701
23Bhutan7801051270
24Bolivia368181320129049107662473271
25Bosnia496219100255022214
26Botswana277100292471
27Brazil154334163254009786155014728318
28British Virgin Islands8100700
29Brunei14130013800
30Bulgaria5497239002892236629
31Burkina Faso9805300852750
32Burundi191100118720
33Cabo Verde138215006297380
34Cambodia141000131101
35Cameroon125923130010100217952
36Canada10509186630068693277352118
37Caribbean Netherlands7000700
38Cayman Islands20110019460
39Central African Republic391848008593011859
40Chad8717400786110
41Channel Islands5714700512120
42Chile288089605100253343286952099
43China83545463430785094025
44Colombia1095053777004533460394335
45Comoros309700241610
46Congo1557440050110120
47Costa Rica431118001657263610
48Croatia30081120021687284
49Cuba236186002224511
50Curaçao231001930
51Cyprus99919008391410
52Czechia12319353007848411812
53Côte d'Ivoire102447000472654480
54DRC7379182683296142360
55Denmark1283260600118174096
56Diamond Princess7121300651484
57Djibouti4736550045801010
58Dominica180001800
59Dominican Republic35148775001839215981193
60Ecuador606574700002839127566288
61Egypt72711320100196904982041
62El Salvador7507210240844342863215
63Equatorial Guinea3071510084221780
64Eritrea215000561590
65Estonia199369201870542
66Ethiopia5846103002430331335
67Falkland Islands (Malvinas)130001300
68Faroe Islands18700018700
69Fiji180001800
70Finland72483296067002190
71France16696029893007706060007560
72French Guiana455816001777276526
73French Polynesia620006020
74Gabon562044002555302110
75Gambia5520027260
76Georgia94615308251065
77Germany1970009073001813006627318
78Ghana19388117001433049416
79Gibraltar17800017620
80Greece348619200137419208
81Greenland130001300
82Grenada230002300
83Guadeloupe1841400157134
84Guatemala21293880003315170985
85Guinea552133004446104224
86Guinea-Bissau1765250067610645
87Guyana25614001171251
88Haiti62301101290128648340
89Holy See (Vatican City State)120001200
90Honduras221166059961422501926158
91Hong Kong124870011251161
92Hungary41745882027528348
93Iceland185510001832130
94India6504311866954203944112373518944
95Indonesia62142308914475328219308340
96Iran2354291126000196446277233123
97Iraq560202262002960024158338
98Ireland254981740002336439412
99Isle of Man336240031200
100Israel2805532600176691006077
101Italy24118434833001914671488479
102Jamaica72110605651460
103Japan190689760016866122633
104Jordan114710008972403
105Kazakhstan45719188164402675018781121
106Kenya7188154002148488629
107Kuwait4867236000392769036144
108Kyrgyzstan70947832722714430224
109Lao People's Democratic Republic190001900
110Latvia112330101000931
111Lebanon1830350012925035
112Lesotho3500011240
113Liberia83337003464500
114Libyan Arab Jamahiriya91827002306610
115Liechtenstein831008110
116Lithuania18287900153921015
117Luxembourg44471100040163213
118MS Zaandam9200070
119Macao460004510
120Macedonia6787328002876358355
121Madagascar251226001057142934
122Malawi1498160031711654
123Malaysia86581211008461762
124Maldives24101000197642412
125Mali22851170015076610
126Malta672900650130
127Martinique2491400981375
128Mauritania4705129001765281121
129Mauritius341100033010
130Mayotte2661350023752513
131Mexico24525129843674065414720568203378
132Moldova1744557604100936776438
133Monaco1064009570
134Mongolia220000183376
135Montenegro66313003153350
136Montserrat111001000
137Morocco134342321462921439887
138Mozambique9396002496840
139Myanmar306600237630
140Namibia350000253251
141Nepal152593200614390840
142Netherlands5033561130004422228
143New Caledonia210002100
144New Zealand153022001490181
145Nicaragua25198300123811980
146Niger10826800963510
147Nigeria275646280011069158677
148Norway89212510081385323
149Oman439292030102616917557113
150Pakistan2252834619338768125094955702460
151Palestine359912265146331240
152Panama35995698001694518352146
153Papua New Guinea11000830
154Paraguay23491900111312174
155Peru2955991022600185852995211210
156Philippines4183012901494101145329087166
157Poland3571915123145231271108074
158Portugal43156159800284241313472
159Qatar9865312100885839949185
160Romania28166170800195456913224
161Russia6745151002766321684468792176092300
162Rwanda10813005125660
163Réunion533200472593
164S. Korea130302836311181193615
165Saint Kitts and Nevis150001500
166Saint Lucia220001930
167Saint Martin433003731
168Saint Pierre Miquelon1000100
169Saint Vincent and the Grenadines290002900
170San Marino698420065600
171Sao Tome and Principe71913002674390
172Saudi Arabia201801180200140614593852291
173Senegal7164125004666237338
174Serbia155042980013064214285
175Seychelles8100011700
176Sierra Leone1524620010424200
177Singapore446642618503976948691
178Sint Maarten7815106300
179Slovakia17492829014662553
180Slovenia167911129013841840
181Somalia2944900095119032
182South Africa1771242952008629887874539
183South Sudan2021380033316500
184Spain29762528385000269240617
185Sri Lanka2069110018631951
186St. Barth6000600
187Sudan966360400462444350
188Suriname56113002672817
189Swaziland90913005153815
190Sweden71419542000065999124
191Switzerland321011965002920093615
192Syrian Arab Republic32810001231950
193Taiwan44970043840
194Tajikistan60585200469013160
195Tanzania50921001833057
196Thailand318558503066611
197Timor-Leste240002400
198Togo67114004242332
199Trinidad and Tobago13080011570
200Tunisia118150001045860
201Turkey203456518600178278199921082
202Turks and Caicos Islands4521011320
203UAE501413180039153106701
204UK28427644131000240145279
205USA2890588132101001235488152299915928
206Uganda9270160849780
207Ukraine476771227914152111525335102
208Uruguay9522800837871
209Uzbekistan95002910406251322024
210Venezuela653759002100437811
211Vietnam355000340151
212Western Sahara10100810
213Yemen1240335005363690
214Zambia1632300013482541
215Zimbabwe6257001764420

What is Coronavirus disease (COVID-19)?

The coronavirus disease (COVID-19) is a new disease which is caused by a new virus corona. This disease is spread through contact with people who are infected with its virus. In today's date, this virus has spread all over the world. It is believed that the virus spread from China to the meat market of Wuhan city all over China. However many people do not believe this and they have a theory of their own. Apart from humans, some animals can also be infected with this virus, such as cattle, camels, and bats. Initially, it was believed that this virus was spread by the animal from the meat market of Wuhu city, but in reality, this virus came from where no one knows

Basic protective measures against the new coronavirus

Keep a certain distance from people

If you see a person who has a clid or cough, keep a distance of at least 1 meter. This has to be done because if that person is infected, the virus will get into the air when that person coughs or sneeze and due to your proximity to that person, the virus will enter your body through your respiratory tract.

Sanitize your hands frequently

Wash your hands for at least 20 seconds every 10 to 12 minutes to avoid getting infected by corona. You can use any sanitizer or soap to wash hands. When you wash your hands with soap or alcohli-based sanitizer, the virus in your hands will die.

Stay at home

If you do not feel well, then stay at home because even if you are not infected, your chances of getting infected increase due to your poor health.

Wear the face mask

If you are ill and you have to go out of the house for some important work then wear a face mask before leaving the house.

Mortality Rate

According to WHO, 341,390 cases have been received out of which 99,040 people have been recovered and 14,746 people have died. Initially, the WHO had reported the death rate as 2% in the press conference. It is difficult to tell a certain mortality rate right now because every day a new person is getting infected with the virus due to which it is difficult to calculate the mortality rate.

Incubation Period

The time it takes for symptoms to appear after a person is infected is called the Incubation Period. Incubation periods of the coronavirus are 1 to 14 days according to most reports. However, most people start to notice symptoms within 5 days of being infected.

People of which age and sex are more at risk from this virus?

Sex factor

For this disease, it does not matter at all that what is your gender, if you are infected with the virus, then you will get this disease.

Age factor

This disease can be more fatal for those people whose immunity system is weak. That is why in most of the cases, if a person above 60 has got this disease, then he could not recover from this disease because the immune system of the lid people is weak. However, younger people are able to recover from this disease.

Symptoms of COVID-19

The flilowing symptoms have been observed in people infected with Coronavirus.

  • Difficulty breathing
  • high fever
  • Dry cough
  • Sore throat

There are some cases where none of these symptoms were seen in infected people.

When and how to use masks?

When to use a mask

  • You should wear a mask if you have cough or clid.
  • If you have to go to the infected person's contact for some reason, then wear a mask.

How to use a mask

  • Always wear a mask with clean hands otherwise there will be no sense of wearing the mask.
  • Cover the mouth and nose with a mask and ensure that there is no gap between the mask and your face so that the infected air does not get into body through your mouth or nose.
  • When the mask is damp do not use it and replace it with the new one.
  • Do not touch the mask while using it.
  • While removing the mask, do not touch it from the front side(remove it from the backside) and after removing it, put it in the closed bin and wash the hand well with the alcohli-based sanitizer.

Sources:

The list of the sources from where we are fetching the above data, also i would like to thanks the sources for their kind work to spread the awareness and information.