Corona Virus Updates Country Wise

42924366

Confirmed

10589642

Active

31179982

Recovered

1154742

Death
NumberCountryTotal CasesTotal DeathsToday CasesToday DeathRecoveredActiveCritical
1Afghanistan4076815110034023523493
2Albania188584730010548783720
3Algeria55880190700389321504133
4Andorra403869002729124022
5Angola9026267003461529830
6Anguilla3000300
7Antigua and Barbuda124300108130
8Argentina108133628613008811131716104850
9Armenia7552311570050701236650
10Aruba4410360041861884
11Australia275139051402518114270
12Austria78029965005679120273175
13Azerbaijan49013664004105172980
14Bahamas6268130003795234310
15Bahrain799753120076474318929
16Bangladesh397507578000313563781640
17Barbados227700208120
18Belarus91978953008267083550
19Belgium287700106580022517254525632
20Belize30504600187211321
21Benin2557410023301860
22Bermuda19090017560
23Bhutan336000306300
24Bolivia1406128608001076332437171
25Bosnia3975810750026368123150
26Botswana5923210092749751
27Brazil53812241569260048178984064008318
28British Virgin Islands711007000
29Brunei14830014320
30Bulgaria375621084001823218246138
31Burkina Faso2433650019963720
32Burundi555100497570
33Cabo Verde83229400723499423
34Cambodia28700028340
35Cameroon215704250020117102861
36Canada21395999220017963624401215
37Caribbean Netherlands150300121260
38Cayman Islands239100215231
39Central African Republic48626200192428762
40Chad143496001254840
41Channel Islands7954800671762
42Chile500542138920047657610074729
43China857904634150808912653
44Colombia10077113000000907379703322365
45Comoros517700494160
46Congo52539200388712740
47Costa Rica1030881282006203739769201
48Croatia339594290023785974552
49Cuba65341280059274795
50Curaçao8371005552815
51Cyprus34442500188215375
52Czechia25079720770094902153818772
53Côte d'Ivoire2042912100201371710
54DRC1114330500104673710
55Denmark394117000031701701017
56Diamond Princess7121300659404
57Djibouti553061005398710
58Dominica380002990
59Dominican Republic12401822200010235319445172
60Ecuador159614125420013418712885372
61Egypt10639761870098813139741
62El Salvador325859440028258338355
63Equatorial Guinea507983004962341
64Eritrea461000405560
65Estonia4351730034418373
66Ethiopia928581419004684244597306
67Falkland Islands (Malvinas)130001300
68Faroe Islands490000473170
69Fiji332003010
70Finland14652353009800449911
71France108649734645001094869423662441
72French Guiana10376690099953122
73French Polynesia579720003623215417
74Gabon8919540085123533
75Gambia36591190026608800
76Georgia265031930010163161470
77Germany42780810111003141001035971203
78Ghana4769031600468874879
79Gibraltar66000050715311
80Greece299925640099891943991
81Greenland170001610
82Grenada280002440
83Guadeloupe7329115002199501535
84Guatemala1046323609009388071435
85Guinea11635710010474109024
86Guinea-Bissau2403410018185445
87Guyana399411700297090713
88Haiti901523100736114230
89Holy See (Vatican City State)2700015120
90Honduras91882261200376975157325
91Hong Kong529010500504114413
92Hungary560981390001600738701205
93Iceland43941100330210814
94India78638921185670070757236696028944
95Indonesia3859801320500309219635560
96Iran5627053232000450891794944952
97Iraq449153105680037820960376433
98Ireland56108188200233643086237
99Isle of Man348240032130
100Israel30941323720029120615835548
101Italy50450937210002641172031821128
102Jamaica867018600420942759
103Japan95835170600887875342155
104Jordan507505400075084270255
105Kazakhstan1102501796001055662888221
106Kenya4879089600338761401820
107Kuwait120927744001121108073123
108Kyrgyzstan5514411300047337667724
109Lao People's Democratic Republic240002220
110Latvia446754001357305610
111Lebanon69906562003343835906244
112Lesotho194043009709270
113Liberia139382001278332
114Libyan Arab Jamahiriya543747900029965236190
115Liechtenstein3401001701698
116Lithuania9578129004015543426
117Luxembourg13713144009085448410
118MS Zaandam9200070
119Macao460004600
120Macedonia263948970018430706725
121Madagascar16968244001630142316
122Malawi58871830052884164
123Malaysia257422210016555896692
124Maldives1142137001047291212
125Mali34721320026367040
126Malta53735000347818456
127Martinique2257240098213519
128Mauritania76631630073781223
129Mauritius4351000386390
130Mayotte42764400296412683
131Mexico8868008874360254316467391513182781
132Moldova710891669005171917701813
133Monaco296200244505
134Mongolia337000312251
135Montenegro166292630012601376526
136Montserrat131001200
137Morocco19446132550016037230834699
138Mozambique118958500924425660
139Myanmar4378810660023708190140
140Namibia12579133001077516713
141Nepal15523384200108334460570
142Netherlands2810527019000274033499
143New Caledonia270002700
144New Zealand193525101840700
145Nicaragua543415500422510540
146Niger121569001128189
147Nigeria619301129005728535167
148Norway17749279001186356076
149Oman1118371147009794912741202
150Pakistan32706367270031010110235586
151Palestine49989443004323263140
152Panama12851526280010456221325128
153Papua New Guinea583700545310
154Paraguay590431293003921418536136
155Peru8862143409500803846482731044
156Philippines367819693400313112477731562
157Poland241946435100109344128251911
158Portugal1161092297006784245970221
159Qatar13096522900127868286834
160Romania20579363180014793251543787
161Russia1497167258210011308183405282300
162Rwanda5060340048062200
163Réunion51492000463049910
164S. Korea2583645761023869151053
165Saint Kitts and Nevis190001900
166Saint Lucia5200027250
167Saint Martin53880042210812
168Saint Pierre Miquelon160001240
169Saint Vincent and the Grenadines730006580
170San Marino8194200716612
171Sao Tome and Principe9401500900250
172Saudi Arabia3445525281003309958276788
173Senegal15543321001416110614
174Serbia388727890031536654723
175Seychelles15300014940
176Sierra Leone2345740017844870
177Singapore57965280057844930
178Sint Maarten7802200705536
179Slovakia408011590099203072266
180Slovenia212742350080181302167
181Solomon Islands4000310
182Somalia38971020031666290
183South Africa714246189440064464150661546
184South Sudan28785600129015320
185Spain11103723475200010756202031
186Sri Lanka75211500371437920
187St. Barth7700066110
188Sudan1373383600676461330
189Suriname5166109005016417
190Swaziland584711600549124019
191Sweden110594593300010466139
192Switzerland1036532081005580045772119
193Syrian Arab Republic535926700172233700
194Taiwan550700497460
195Tajikistan10736810098368190
196Tanzania50921001833057
197Thailand3731590035291431
198Timor-Leste290002810
199Togo2187520015915440
200Trinidad and Tobago5503105004018138014
201Tunisia4879981900503242948169
202Turkey359784972700313093369641699
203Turks and Caicos Islands70160068961
204UAE1237644750011689463950
205UK85401044745000809265743
206USA8827932230068005741611285625316369
207Uganda112979900728139170
208Ukraine337410628900139755191366177
209Uruguay2807530023014539
210Uzbekistan6492354400620332346252
211Venezuela8914277000834434929117
212Vietnam116035001051740
213Wallis and Futuna1000100
214Western Sahara10100810
215Yemen20605990013601010
216Zambia1611734800151795900
217Zimbabwe82692360077852480

What is Coronavirus disease (COVID-19)?

The coronavirus disease (COVID-19) is a new disease which is caused by a new virus corona. This disease is spread through contact with people who are infected with its virus. In today's date, this virus has spread all over the world. It is believed that the virus spread from China to the meat market of Wuhan city all over China. However many people do not believe this and they have a theory of their own. Apart from humans, some animals can also be infected with this virus, such as cattle, camels, and bats. Initially, it was believed that this virus was spread by the animal from the meat market of Wuhu city, but in reality, this virus came from where no one knows

Basic protective measures against the new coronavirus

Keep a certain distance from people

If you see a person who has a clid or cough, keep a distance of at least 1 meter. This has to be done because if that person is infected, the virus will get into the air when that person coughs or sneeze and due to your proximity to that person, the virus will enter your body through your respiratory tract.

Sanitize your hands frequently

Wash your hands for at least 20 seconds every 10 to 12 minutes to avoid getting infected by corona. You can use any sanitizer or soap to wash hands. When you wash your hands with soap or alcohli-based sanitizer, the virus in your hands will die.

Stay at home

If you do not feel well, then stay at home because even if you are not infected, your chances of getting infected increase due to your poor health.

Wear the face mask

If you are ill and you have to go out of the house for some important work then wear a face mask before leaving the house.

Mortality Rate

According to WHO, 341,390 cases have been received out of which 99,040 people have been recovered and 14,746 people have died. Initially, the WHO had reported the death rate as 2% in the press conference. It is difficult to tell a certain mortality rate right now because every day a new person is getting infected with the virus due to which it is difficult to calculate the mortality rate.

Incubation Period

The time it takes for symptoms to appear after a person is infected is called the Incubation Period. Incubation periods of the coronavirus are 1 to 14 days according to most reports. However, most people start to notice symptoms within 5 days of being infected.

People of which age and sex are more at risk from this virus?

Sex factor

For this disease, it does not matter at all that what is your gender, if you are infected with the virus, then you will get this disease.

Age factor

This disease can be more fatal for those people whose immunity system is weak. That is why in most of the cases, if a person above 60 has got this disease, then he could not recover from this disease because the immune system of the lid people is weak. However, younger people are able to recover from this disease.

Symptoms of COVID-19

The flilowing symptoms have been observed in people infected with Coronavirus.

  • Difficulty breathing
  • high fever
  • Dry cough
  • Sore throat

There are some cases where none of these symptoms were seen in infected people.

When and how to use masks?

When to use a mask

  • You should wear a mask if you have cough or clid.
  • If you have to go to the infected person's contact for some reason, then wear a mask.

How to use a mask

  • Always wear a mask with clean hands otherwise there will be no sense of wearing the mask.
  • Cover the mouth and nose with a mask and ensure that there is no gap between the mask and your face so that the infected air does not get into body through your mouth or nose.
  • When the mask is damp do not use it and replace it with the new one.
  • Do not touch the mask while using it.
  • While removing the mask, do not touch it from the front side(remove it from the backside) and after removing it, put it in the closed bin and wash the hand well with the alcohli-based sanitizer.

Sources:

The list of the sources from where we are fetching the above data, also i would like to thanks the sources for their kind work to spread the awareness and information.