Corona Virus Updates Country Wise

33052084

Confirmed

7868725

Active

24184682

Recovered

998677

Death
NumberCountryTotal CasesTotal DeathsToday CasesToday DeathRecoveredActiveCritical
1Afghanistan3919214530032635510493
2Albania13153375007397538118
3Algeria50914171100357561344731
4Andorra1836530012635209
5Angola467217100163928628
6Anguilla3000300
7Antigua and Barbuda983009230
8Argentina70248415543005564891304523633
9Armenia49072948004357645480
10Aruba38322500282997811
11Australia270168700024571157512
12Austria422147870033154827380
13Azerbaijan39895585003752317870
14Bahamas379089001999170279
15Bahrain687752390062252628461
16Bangladesh357873512900268777839670
17Barbados19070017850
18Belarus77289813007404624300
19Belgium1109769969001918481823109
20Belize1808230011346512
21Benin2325400019603250
22Bermuda18190016750
23Bhutan263000199640
24Bolivia133222780000928683255471
25Bosnia26797820001974662310
26Botswana2921160070122041
27Brazil47181151414410040508375258378318
28British Virgin Islands711006282
29Brunei14630014210
30Bulgaria199977890014160504836
31Burkina Faso1973560012646530
32Burundi485100472120
33Cabo Verde5701560050186270
34Cambodia27500027410
35Cameroon20735418001944087730
36Canada1516719262001303281208197
37Caribbean Netherlands8510021630
38Cayman Islands21010020720
39Central African Republic48066200184029042
40Chad117783001005890
41Channel Islands656480060082
42Chile455979125910043025913129895
43China853514634140805411764
44Colombia8060382529600700112806302220
45Comoros478700458130
46Congo50058900388710290
47Costa Rica72049828002776043461238
48Croatia160072690014405133325
49Cuba54121200047325605
50Curaçao3371001342021
51Cyprus1684220013692931
52Czechia63294591003093631767168
53Côte d'Ivoire1960012000191223580
54DRC1059327100100932290
55Denmark262136480019350621528
56Diamond Princess7121300651484
57Djibouti54096100534080
58Dominica240001860
59Dominican Republic1109572093008522023644214
60Ecuador133981112730010285219856367
61Egypt10273658690094374249341
62El Salvador284158260022643494689
63Equatorial Guinea5028830047402054
64Eritrea375000341340
65Estonia3165640024996021
66Ethiopia727001165003002941506273
67Falkland Islands (Malvinas)130001300
68Faroe Islands460000417430
69Fiji322002821
70Finland957734300785013842
71France5274463170000948914008551098
72French Guiana9863650095002986
73French Polynesia157960013352388
74Gabon8728540079347402
75Gambia355511000203414110
76Georgia49602800181931130
77Germany28502595320024950025993304
78Ghana4622229900454175066
79Gibraltar372000335370
80Greece17228376009989686368
81Greenland140001400
82Grenada240002400
83Guadeloupe448742002199224624
84Guatemala897023213007828482055
85Guinea105126500983661124
86Guinea-Bissau2324390015497365
87Guyana272574001535111612
88Haiti872322700655119450
89Holy See (Vatican City State)120001200
90Honduras73840227100257284584115
91Hong Kong506010500477717811
92Hungary230777300050991724836
93Iceland2601100021564350
94India5990581945340049386889573598944
95Indonesia2713391030800199403616280
96Iran4430862539400372051456414041
97Iraq34596989350027691860116547
98Ireland3456018020023364939419
99Isle of Man340240031420
100Israel22710014410015753768122728
101Italy308104358180022369348593247
102Jamaica58548800162441426
103Japan81055154000741515364156
104Jordan806143004131388713
105Kazakhstan1076591699001025303430221
106Kenya3787168900245811260144
107Kuwait10319959700942118391108
108Kyrgyzstan4609010630042302272524
109Lao People's Democratic Republic230002210
110Latvia1654360013043140
111Lebanon35242340001543419468152
112Lesotho155835007977260
113Liberia133882001221350
114Libyan Arab Jamahiriya318284990017832134970
115Liechtenstein11710011060
116Lithuania42958900231918870
117Luxembourg831112400697612111
118MS Zaandam9200070
119Macao460004600
120Macedonia17483722001451622453
121Madagascar162572290014922110615
122Malawi576617900418514024
123Malaysia107691330097858518
124Maldives1004534008754125712
125Mali30801300024105400
126Malta2958310023046230
127Martinique129020009811729
128Mauritania74621610070702313
129Mauritius3671000343140
130Mayotte3541400029645372
131Mexico7264317624355733995212411289472631
132Moldova505341279003744011815592
133Monaco210200169391
134Mongolia313000303101
135Montenegro10197158006368367117
136Montserrat131001200
137Morocco1152412041009415019050374
138Mozambique77575400476929340
139Myanmar999119800268171120
140Namibia10918120008749204915
141Nepal718214670053013183410
142Netherlands1086316366000102265127
143New Caledonia270002610
144New Zealand183325201749591
145Nicaragua507314900291320110
146Niger119469001107180
147Nigeria581981106004972273707
148Norway13627270001119021672
149Oman9590788500867658257185
150Pakistan3095816451002953337797576
151Palestine382532850027704102640
152Panama1101082323008679620989116
153Papua New Guinea53270051690
154Paraguay37922782002175715383155
155Peru80014232142006578361101641357
156Philippines301256528400232906630661758
157Poland859802424006732616230110
158Portugal72939194400473802361585
159Qatar12485021400121738289858
160Romania1212354687009755418994512
161Russia114357120225009401501831962300
162Rwanda48112900309116910
163Réunion36851100281985517
164S. Korea23611401952212481962124
165Saint Kitts and Nevis190001720
166Saint Lucia270002700
167Saint Martin3678002738611
168Saint Pierre Miquelon160006100
169Saint Vincent and the Grenadines640006400
170San Marino727420067693
171Sao Tome and Principe9111500883130
172Saudi Arabia332790465500316405117301035
173Senegal148693060012028253518
174Serbia333127460031536103022
175Seychelles14300014030
176Sierra Leone2208720016794570
177Singapore576852700573592990
178Sint Maarten6272200532736
179Slovakia860044004098445824
180Slovenia5191146003457158830
181Somalia3588990029435460
182South Africa669498163760060181851304539
183South Sudan26764900129013370
184Spain735198312320007039661465
185Sri Lanka3349130031861500
186St. Barth4500025200
187Sudan1360683600676460060
188Suriname48311020046201096
189Swaziland541910800480250911
190Sweden9092358800008504315
191Switzerland5186420640042600720035
192Syrian Arab Republic403818800104828020
193Taiwan510700480230
194Tajikistan96057500838511450
195Tanzania50921001833057
196Thailand3522590033621011
197Timor-Leste270002700
198Togo1736460013193710
199Trinidad and Tobago431270002185205713
200Tunisia14392191005032916974
201Turkey312966792900274514305231615
202Turks and Caicos Islands680500617583
203UAE906184110079676105310
204UK42927741971000387306262
205USA7287561209177004524108255427614096
206Uganda73647100364736460
207Ukraine19550439030085133106468177
208Uruguay1998470017162352
209Uzbekistan5481945200513223045283
210Venezuela7127359100607099973202
211Vietnam10693500999350
212Western Sahara10100810
213Yemen20305870012601830
214Zambia1461233200137275530
215Zimbabwe780322700606715090

What is Coronavirus disease (COVID-19)?

The coronavirus disease (COVID-19) is a new disease which is caused by a new virus corona. This disease is spread through contact with people who are infected with its virus. In today's date, this virus has spread all over the world. It is believed that the virus spread from China to the meat market of Wuhan city all over China. However many people do not believe this and they have a theory of their own. Apart from humans, some animals can also be infected with this virus, such as cattle, camels, and bats. Initially, it was believed that this virus was spread by the animal from the meat market of Wuhu city, but in reality, this virus came from where no one knows

Basic protective measures against the new coronavirus

Keep a certain distance from people

If you see a person who has a clid or cough, keep a distance of at least 1 meter. This has to be done because if that person is infected, the virus will get into the air when that person coughs or sneeze and due to your proximity to that person, the virus will enter your body through your respiratory tract.

Sanitize your hands frequently

Wash your hands for at least 20 seconds every 10 to 12 minutes to avoid getting infected by corona. You can use any sanitizer or soap to wash hands. When you wash your hands with soap or alcohli-based sanitizer, the virus in your hands will die.

Stay at home

If you do not feel well, then stay at home because even if you are not infected, your chances of getting infected increase due to your poor health.

Wear the face mask

If you are ill and you have to go out of the house for some important work then wear a face mask before leaving the house.

Mortality Rate

According to WHO, 341,390 cases have been received out of which 99,040 people have been recovered and 14,746 people have died. Initially, the WHO had reported the death rate as 2% in the press conference. It is difficult to tell a certain mortality rate right now because every day a new person is getting infected with the virus due to which it is difficult to calculate the mortality rate.

Incubation Period

The time it takes for symptoms to appear after a person is infected is called the Incubation Period. Incubation periods of the coronavirus are 1 to 14 days according to most reports. However, most people start to notice symptoms within 5 days of being infected.

People of which age and sex are more at risk from this virus?

Sex factor

For this disease, it does not matter at all that what is your gender, if you are infected with the virus, then you will get this disease.

Age factor

This disease can be more fatal for those people whose immunity system is weak. That is why in most of the cases, if a person above 60 has got this disease, then he could not recover from this disease because the immune system of the lid people is weak. However, younger people are able to recover from this disease.

Symptoms of COVID-19

The flilowing symptoms have been observed in people infected with Coronavirus.

  • Difficulty breathing
  • high fever
  • Dry cough
  • Sore throat

There are some cases where none of these symptoms were seen in infected people.

When and how to use masks?

When to use a mask

  • You should wear a mask if you have cough or clid.
  • If you have to go to the infected person's contact for some reason, then wear a mask.

How to use a mask

  • Always wear a mask with clean hands otherwise there will be no sense of wearing the mask.
  • Cover the mouth and nose with a mask and ensure that there is no gap between the mask and your face so that the infected air does not get into body through your mouth or nose.
  • When the mask is damp do not use it and replace it with the new one.
  • Do not touch the mask while using it.
  • While removing the mask, do not touch it from the front side(remove it from the backside) and after removing it, put it in the closed bin and wash the hand well with the alcohli-based sanitizer.

Sources:

The list of the sources from where we are fetching the above data, also i would like to thanks the sources for their kind work to spread the awareness and information.